Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
KBA Search
Award Recipients: Outstanding Service Award
Share |

These awards are given for the purpose of recognizing lawyers and judges for service to the legal profession and/or the KBA and to recognize nonlawyers for especially meritorious deeds or service that significantly advance the administration of justice or the goals of the legal profession and/or the KBA.

  • No more than six Outstanding Service Awards may be given in any one year.
  • Recipients may be lawyers, law firms, judges, nonlawyers, groups of individuals, or organizations.
Outstanding Service Awards may recognize:
  • Law-related projects involving significant contributions of time;
  • Committee or section work for the KBA substantially exceeding that normally expected of a committee or section member;
  • Work by a public official that significantly advances the goals of the legal profession or the KBA; and/or
  • Service to the legal profession and the KBA over an extended period of time.

Past Recipients

Year Award Recipient
2013 Anne E. Burke, Fred J. Logan, Jr., Mira Mdivani, Steven R. Smith, Arthur J. Thompson, Calvin K. Williams
2012 Dale M. Dennis, Margaret A. Farley, Matthew D. Keenan, Prof. David E. Pierce
2011 Robert R. Hiller Jr., Hon. Daniel L. Love, Anne McDonald, Philip D. Ridenour, Patricia A. Scalia, Gabrielle M. Thompson
2010 DUI Victim Center of Kansas, Lana M. Knedlik, Rachael K. Pirner, Wesley F. Smith, Molly M. Wood, Larry N. Zimmerman
2009 J. Nick Badgerow, Gary Kretchmer, Dan C. Peare, Hon. Janice D. Russell, Hon. Thomas Kelly Ryan, Brian M. Vazquez
2008 Margann M. Bennett, Natalie G. Haag, Stacey Janssen, C. Stanley Nelson, Nancy A. Ogle, Steven A. Schwarm
2007 Professor Elizabeth Seale Cateforis, Joel Goering, Hon. Richard D. Greene, Thomas D. Herlocker, Roger L. McCollister, Harvey J. Snapp
2006 Lt. Col. H.D. Callicotte, Marilyn M. Harp, Glenn I. Kerbs, Linda S. Parks, Hon. David J. Waxse, Diane S. Worth
2005 James L. Bush, Stanton A. Hazlett, Katherine L. Kirk, David H. Moses, Ronald E. Wurtz
2004 WBA Professional Diveristy Committee, Bruce W. Kent, Professor Edwin W. "Webb" Hecker Jr., Lewis A. "Pete" Heaven Jr., Thomas J. Bath Jr., George A. Lowe
2003 Mark D. Hinderks, Kansas Appleseed Center for Law and Justice, Professor John C. Peck, Professor Robert C. Rowland, Robert M. Collins, Professor James M. Concannon III
2002 Edwin H. Bideau III, Gloria Farha Flentje, Matt C. Hesse, Laura L. Ice, Hon. Richard B. Walker, Molly Mead Wood
2001 Tom Adrian, Mary Kathleen Babcock, Ed Collister, Nancy Schmidt Roush, Martha Snyder, and Melissa Taylor
2000 Ernest C. Ballweg, Sally D. Pokorny, Marilyn M. Harp, Hon. Steve Leben, David J. McLane, Hon. Dick Bond
1999 Martin W. Bauer, Mary Beth Blake, John W. Bertrand Jr., D. Michael Dwyer, Hon. G. Joseph Pierron, Professor Sheila M. Reynolds
1998 Steven W. Brown, Max Eugene Estes, Ron Keefover, Nancy M. Landis, Justice Edward Larson, Jeffrey A. Mason
1997 Arden K. Ensley, Dean Michael Kautsch, Eric J. Larson, Lynette Petty, Hon. Robert J. Schmisseur, Charles E. Worden
1996 Anne Burke Miller, Edward C. Hageman, Hon. John W. Lungstrum, J. Stan Sexton, J. Brett Milbourn, Lawrence R. Rute
1995 J. Nick Badgerow, Martin W. Bauer, Patricia Macke Dick, William F. Ebert III, Hon. Jerry G. Elliott, Carol G. Green
1994 Brian J. Moline, Donald W. Bostwick, Hon. J. Patrick Brazil, John C. Tillotson, Marilyn M. Harp, Timothy P. O'Sullivan
1993 Alan L. Rupe, Hon. Jean F. Shepherd, James E. Benfer, Miles D. Mustain, Susan C. Jacobson, William Y. Chalfant
1992 Hon. Mary Beck Brisco, Jean Lamfers, Karen L. Shelor, Lawrence R. Rute, Mark F. Anderson, Thomas J. Berscheidt, W. Robert Alderson Jr., Zackery E. Reynolds
1991 Donald P. Schnacke, Hon. Robert L. Gernon, Kenneth P. Stewart, Lee V. Hornbaker, Nancy Schmidt Roush, Richard H. Seaton, Tom Crossan
1990 Arthur C. Hodgson, Carl J. Circo, Hon. Marla J. Luckert, James L. Bush, S. Richard Mellinger
1989 Cliff W. Ratner; Hon. Fred N. Six; Hon. Herbert W. Walton; Jack E. Dalton; King, Adrian, King & Brown; Ruth E. Graham
1988 Charles F. Lay, Clyde W. Toland, Hon. Richard W. Holmes, Joseph G. Herold, Martha J. Hodgesmith, Orville J. Cole, R. Kent Pringle, Richard Leighty, Thomas E. Wright, William F. Bradley Jr.
1987 Donald R. Newkirk, Gerald L. Goodell, Harvey J. Snapp, Hon. H. George Templar, Robert D. Ochs, TBA Young Lawyers
1986 Emmet A. Blaes; Janet A. Chubb; John J. Jurcyk Jr.; Kahrs, Nelson, Fanning, Hite & Kellogg; Robert J. Fowks; Stewart L. Entz
1985 Alan C. Goering, Logan & Martin P.A., Porfessor Linda D. Elrond, Richard C. Hite, Robert R. Arnold, S. Richard Mellinger
1984 Arno Windscheffel, Charles R. Hay, Douglas B. Westerhaus, Granville M. Bush, Patrick H. Donahue, Patrick M. Salsbury, Clarence L. King Jr.
1983 Dean James M. Concannon III, Elven D. Perkins, Elwaine D. Pomeroy, Hon. John W. Brookens, Jack Focht, Jack R. Euler, Professor Michael A. Barbara, Robert W. Wise
1982 Bryon R. Schlosser, David J. Waxse, Hon. David J. Heinemann, Hon. Jerry G. Elliott, Hon. John K. Pearson, Roger D. Stanton, Walter N. Scott Jr.
1981 Constance M. Achterberg, Hon. Edward Larson, Hon. Thomas R. Conklin, James R. Armb, John A. Price, Morris Moon, Robert L. Howard, Rodney H. Busey, William M. Milles III
1980 Charles Litz, Christel E. Marquardt, Hon. Robert F. Bennett, Professor Martin B. Dickinson
1979 Arthur C. Hodgson, Hon. Terry L. Bullock, John J. Gardner, Robert Bingham, Robert F. Galloway, Robert Gadberry, William B. Swearer
1978 E. Dudley Smith, Emerson H. Shields, Hon. Terry L. Bullock, Murray Hardesty, Robert F. Galloway, Sam Lowe, W. Luke Chapin
1977 Hon. Fred N. Six, Hon. Terry L. Bullock, William B. Swearer
1976 David M. Fisher, Kenneth F. Crockett
1975 L.M. Weltmer, Marvin E. Thompson, Robert M. Baker
1974 Dale B. Stinson, Erle W. Francis, Howard W. Harper, Mearle Mason
1973 Hon. Bob L. Abbott, Richard C. Hite, and William McElhenny
1972 Gerald L. Goodell, Jacob F. May Jr., Professor David L. Ryan, Robert Bingham, Robert M. Baker, Stan E. Wisdom
1971 George B. Powers, Jack R. Euler

 

more Calendar

4/25/2014
2014 Family Law CLE

4/25/2014
Young Lawyers Social Event

4/26/2014
KBA Paralegal Committee Meeting

4/30/2014
Case Update from the Office of the Disciplinary Administrator

Featured Members

Online Surveys
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal/Privacy